Data is ‘inflammable’ oil- Q&A session to understand Data Privacy laws in India

Featured Speakers :
WHEN : 02/18/2021 7:00 am ET

Data is the new oil, more inflammable than the other; it is time to get the act right or risk losing privacy, reputation, trust, business and even sovereignty. India is ready to embark upon a journey with the Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (DEPA), which aims to empower individuals with control over how their personal data is used and shared. There are several important unique requirements of India given the prevailing local realities. The Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act), and its Rules, inter alia protect digital Personal Data in India, but have been found to be lacking on multiple counts. A new dimension to protect Personal Data is awaited once the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019, (PDP Bill) is enacted. Effective implementation of the regulatory, institutional and technology design for securing data sharing will be the key challenge.

Attend this session to understand the prevailing and upcoming laws for privacy, data governance, comparison between the GDPR and India’s PDP Bill, implications of each law, territorial scope, definitions of personal data, rights of access, breach notification, international data transfers, and enforcement, among many more.

During this virtual event we will discuss:

• Global Privacy, Privacy Laws, Regulation.
• Privacy Management and Data Governance in India: PDPB, IT Act, GDPR and other compliance frameworks for data privacy.
• Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (DEPA) framework.
• Digital Information Security in the Healthcare Act (‘DISHA’) for securing the healthcare data of patients in India.
• Case studies-Privacy- including the ongoing WhatsApp controversy.
• Do’s and Don’ts in Privacy.

Click Here to read the Data Privacy Resource Sheet.